Skip to content

2023 Privacy Everywhere

Privacy Everywhere: Building Digital Trust

Friday, January 27, 2023
9 AM to 3 PM
Beckman Institute for Advanced Science and Technology, Rooms 1005 and 1025
405 N. Mathews Ave. Urbana, IL
Free | Lunch available for in-person participants

Details

Privacy Everywhere Logo

Decisions about privacy affect our professional, educational, and personal lives. The in-person conference with streaming available will cover the University's privacy goals of trust, transparency, and consent and how they affect you. Leave with a better understanding of privacy policy including legal, ethical, and industry perspectives.

Track A: What the University is Doing for Privacy (Spotlighting University Initiatives/ Activities) 
Track B: Privacy and You: Understanding Privacy Issues  

Thank you to the Big Ten Academic Alliance (BTAA) for their partnership and providing assistance with conference registration. 

Upon registration you will receive a confirmation email that includes Zoom links for sessions you select to attend.

Conference Schedule

MORNING

9 AM - Keynote: The Privacy Landscape in Higher Education Today (Mairéad Martin)

10 AM - Privacy Research and Practice in Library and Information Science (Lisa Janicke Hinchliffe, Masooda Bashir, Kyle M.L. Jones) [A]
OR
10 AM - Protect Your Privacy Hands-on (Isaac J. Galvan, Cindy McKendall) [B]

11 AM - How the University of Illinois Protects Confidential Data Against Cybersecurity Threats (CSOC) [A]
OR
11 AM - Sensitive Harms of Location Data (Sara Geoghegen, EPIC Counsel) [B]

AFTERNOON

12 PM - Lunch Social

1 PM - Big 10 Privacy Panel [A]
OR
1 PM - Digital Surveillance and Exploitation: Examples of How the Law Fails to Protect Us [B]

2 PM - Student Panel: Students Take on Privacy [A]
OR
2 PM - What is China’s Personal Information Protection Law (PIPL) and Why You Should Care  (Dave Grogan, Megan Stoll) [B]

2:45 PM - Closing Remarks (Phil Reiter, Stephen Collette)

Session Descriptions

9 AM Keynote: The Privacy Landscape in Higher Education Today

  • Mairéad Martin Chief Information Officer, Technology Services
     

10 AM: Privacy Research and Practice in Library and Information Science

  • Lisa Janicke Hinchliffe, Professor, University Library, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign; Masooda Bashir, Associate Professor, School of Information Sciences, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign; Kyle M.L. Jones, Associate Professor, Department of Library and Information Science,  School of Informatics and Computing, Indiana University-Indianapolis

Privacy is a fundamental professional value in library and information science. This session will highlight three current projects that look at how libraries are operationalizing and executing on their commitments: Privacy Protections in Public Libraries, Prioritizing Privacy: Data Ethics Training for Library Professionals, and Licensing Privacy: Academic Libraries and Third-Party Contracts. Moderated by Aaron Collie, Manager, Privacy Engineering, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

10 AM Protect Your Privacy Hands-on  

  • Isaac J. Galvan, Cindy McKendall

"Software Update Available." That pending update is sure to change your favorite app or feature, and along with those changes come some important privacy-related settings. 

The Cybersecurity Training and Awareness Team has read the owner's manual, taken a test drive, and we're ready to show you the privacy settings you should know about. 

Bring your smartphone to a demonstration of lesser-known settings you and your loved ones can change now to better protect your privacy. We will also explore research and real-world cases showing why these privacy features and settings matter. 
 

11 AM How the University Protects Confidential Data Against Cybersecurity Threats [for UIUC participants]

  • Taylor Judd, Prabha Manda, Glen Shere

The university supports students, faculty, staff… and a power plant! The cybersecurity unit’s goal is to enable student success and research excellence by building and supporting the cybersecurity tools to keep this highly diverse university functioning. Learn about some of the people, processes, and products that help protect the university and all its uniqueness.
 

11 AM Sensitive Harms of Location Data 

  • Sara Geoghegan, Counsel at the Electronic Privacy Information Center (EPIC)

Sara Geoghegan, Counsel at the Electronic Privacy Information Center (EPIC), will discuss the unique harms posed from the collection and use of location data, both historically and in real time, because of what it may reveal. This may pose threats to privacy because of the inferences made by someone’s location, such as whether a person goes to an abortion clinic or attends an AA meeting. Bad actors, such as abusers or bounty hunters, may access location data (typically commercially sold for a nominal fee), which can pose significant harms to everyone.
 

1 PM Big 10 Privacy Panel

Privacy professionals from around the Big 10 will discuss our various privacy programs and how we implement privacy principles at our universities. We’ll touch on our available resources and strategies we have used for expanding a culture of privacy awareness, plus where we’re all headed. Audience participation is encouraged. This session will be on Zoom and broadcast live at Beckman.     


1 PM Digital Surveillance and Exploitation: Examples of How the Law Fails to Protect Us

  • Dalton Cline, JD, CIPP/US, Hayley Tsukayama, Senior Legislative Activist at Electronic Frontier Foundation (EFF) 

The Electronic Frontier Foundation (EFF) is a leading nonprofit organization defending civil liberties in the digital world. Attend this session for a panel discussion with EFF staff and UIUC Privacy Analyst, Dalton Cline, on a wide range of privacy issues including advertising, law enforcement, how companies sell data to each other, what privacy looks like in a post Dobbs era, use of data in election campaigns, and anything else we can fit into the 45-minute session. Questions from the audience are encouraged.    
 

2 PM Student Panel: Students Take on Privacy  

  • Moderated by the Privacy Office  

Join us for our first ever Privacy Everywhere student panel. This session will feature four students, ranging from undergraduate to graduate level, with a diverse background in privacy. The students will discuss their experience pursuing privacy education at the University, talk about their research and work in the privacy field, and share where they see the future of privacy heading. Questions from the audience are encouraged.    


2 PM What is China’s Personal Information Protection Law (PIPL) and Why You Should Care   

  • Dave Grogan, JD, CPA, LLM, CCEP, and Megan Stoll, Associate University Counsel 

Whether you are admissions staff, a researcher, or an administrator, if you work with personal information from persons in Mainland China, PIPL may affect what you do. During this session, we will provide basic information on PIPL and its requirements, explain the efforts the University has taken to address PIPL, and discuss the possible civil and criminal penalties for noncompliance.     

Presenter Biographies

Mairéad Martin
Chief Information Officer (CIO), Technology Services

Mairéad joined the University of Illinois and Technology Services in July 2022 after serving three years as the CIO of EDUCAUSE, a nonprofit association whose mission is to advance higher education through the use of information technology. Prior to that, she held IT leadership positions at Tufts University in Massachusetts, Pennsylvania State University, the University of Wisconsin, and the University of Tennessee, serving more than 20 years in IT in Higher Education.

Seeing students, faculty, and staff benefit from the results of IT efforts is something Mairéad considers one of the most rewarding factors of working in Higher Education. The professional and personal development of staff is fundamental to Mairéad’s approach, and she considers herself a proponent of creating a leadership culture.

She is engaged at the national level in organizations such as Internet2, EDUCAUSE, the Common Solutions Group, and the Coalition for Networked Information and finds passion in this aspect of her work.

Privacy Research and Practice in Library and Information SciencePanel Speakers

  • Lisa Janicke Hinchliffe, Professor, University Library, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign 
  • Masooda Bashir, Associate Professor, School of Information Sciences, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign 
  • Kyle M.L. Jones, Associate Professor, Department of Library and Information Science, School of Informatics and Computing, Indiana University-Indianapolis 
  • Moderated by Aaron Collie, Manager, Privacy Engineering, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign 


Isaac J. Galvan is a developer and cybersecurity educator with Technology Services, focused on raising awareness of privacy and cybersecurity issues we face daily through interactive training events and workshops. He has been central to the rollout of several major privacy-related technologies on campus. Galvan previously was the product owner of the university's innovative COVID-19 smartphone app, Safer Illinois.   

Cindy McKendall brings 20 years of experience to the world of cybersecurity training and awareness. A certified SANS Security Awareness Professional (SSAP), she helps run employee cybersecurity training for 17,000 faculty and staff at the University of Illinois System. McKendall has presented at the CEO Close-Up Conference, IT Pro Forum, TechTeach, and the Faculty Summer Institute. 

Taylor Judd is a cybersecurity professional (CISSP) with 10 years of cybersecurity experience and 20 years of IT experience. He is currently the Acting Director of Information Security and the manager of the cybersecurity engineering team. He has degrees in English Literature and Instructional Technology. Proving if you break and fix enough computers you too can work in cybersecurity. In this field he focuses on the human element of cybersecurity both in technical controls and building high functioning teams.

Prabha Manda is the Manager of the Cybersecurity Operations Center. She has over 13 years of experience in the Information Technology area, including 9 years as a Cybersecurity analyst in higher education. She holds a Master’s in Computer Science and holds GIAC certifications for GSEC, GCIH and GCFA. She finds the dynamic aspect of cybersecurity and cybercrime exciting and intriguing.  

Glen Shere celebrates 28 years leading the design and construction of technology infrastructure for faculty and students, disappointing most of his friends and family. He lives in downtown Champaign. 

Sara Geoghegan is Counsel at the Electronic Privacy Information Center (EPIC), a non-profit public interest research and advocacy center located in Washington, D.C. focused on emerging privacy and civil liberties issues. Sara focuses on consumer privacy, including commercial surveillance and ad tech issues. Sara is a proud graduate of the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign and UIC Law School. 

Dalton Cline, JD, CIPP/US, is a Privacy Analyst at the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign within the Office of the CIO Technology Services - Identity, Privacy, and Cybersecurity. He graduated from the University of Louisville Brandeis School of Law and currently serves as the Young Privacy Professional for the Louisville, KY IAPP KnowledgeNet.  

Hayley Tsukayama is Senior Legislative Activist at the Electronic Frontier Foundation, focusing on state legislation. Prior to joining EFF, she spent nearly eight years as a consumer technology reporter at The Washington Post writing stories on the industry's largest companies.  Hayley, who is CIPP/US certified by the International Association of Privacy Professionals, has an MA in journalism from the University of Missouri and a BA in history from Vassar College. 

Dave Grogan is the Associate Director of University Compliance for the University of Illinois. In that position, Dave serves as the liaison between the University Ethics and Compliance Office and campus compliance partners, facilitating University and campus compliance with federal, state and local laws and regulations and University policies. In coordination with the Executive Director of Ethics and Compliance and campus compliance partners, Dave is responsible for developing an effective institutional compliance program. Privacy has been a major focus of Dave’s work, including FERPA, HIPAA, GLBA, GDPR, and most recently, China’s Personal Information Protection Law (PIPL). 

Megan Stoll is an associate university counsel in the University of Illinois Office of University Counsel. She is the System’s lead attorney advising on international privacy laws including the EU General Data Protection Regulation (EU GDPR), the UK GDPR, and the Chinese Personal Information Protection Law (PIPL).  She presents to professionals from colleges and universities across the country on the ways international privacy laws affect various aspects of higher education.  In addition to international privacy laws, Megan provides advice on a broad range of topics including international agreements, procurement policy, contract negotiation, FERPA, the First Amendment, and Title IX. 

University of Illinois Student Panelists

Courtney Daugerdas is a J.D. Candidate at the University of Illinois, College of Law. She is in her final year of law school with an interest in business and corporate law. Courtney’s research revolving around privacy law has a major emphasis on the growing area of consumer data protection. 

Jihan Dubose is a 3L at the University of Illinois College of Law, and the current president of the Privacy and Security Law Society on campus. A former congressional staffer, Jihan was inspired to pursue privacy and cybersecurity law after handling several identity theft cases with the IRS. Thanks to privacy law classes at the university and Professor Faye Jones, she hopes to pursue cyber incident response after graduation both in national security and private sectors. 

Bilal Karim is a second-year undergraduate student studying Neuroscience and Bioengineering at the University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign. Bilal is currently the Cybersecurity Student Outreach Liaison in the Office of Identity, Privacy, and Cybersecurity on the Cybersecurity Training and Awareness team working on building a student-focused course that discusses the importance of safe online practices, digital security, and preserving user data. He has a strong interest in research safety, new HIPAA-related policies, and maintenance of cybersecurity infrastructure systems. Additionally, he holds an appointment at the Beckman Institute for Advanced Science and Technology as a undergraduate researcher, and at the Carle Illinois College of Medicine as an innovation intern in the Office of Research and Innovation. 

Christopher Muhawe is a Doctoral Candidate (J.S.D.) at the University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign (UIUC), College of Law. Christopher’s research focuses on justice issues associated with privacy in social-technical and digital spaces with a specific focus on privacy harms. He has published academic papers in Journals and several op-eds on information privacy. He also investigates privacy issues and user experience in social-techo systems of existent and emerging personal information-gathering technologies with particular interest in data ethics. His work is aimed at providing evidence-based decision-making in developing privacy laws and regulations.